Sports

The top Cowichan Valley Youth Athletes of 2013 — No. 81 to honourable mentions

Cowichan’s dynamite field hockey player Sara Goodman. - Don Bodger/file
Cowichan’s dynamite field hockey player Sara Goodman.
— image credit: Don Bodger/file

81. Tara Eriksen (field hockey)

82. Cody Sayer (rowing)

83. Taylor Quaife (rugby, lacrosse)

84. Darrian Gerard (fastpitch)

85. Darby McIntyre (gymnastics)

86. Chantal Arnold (field lacrosse)

87. Johannah Hixson (tennis)

88. Liam McKay (rowing)

89. Sara Goodman (field hockey)

90. Tyler Hudson (football, basketball)

91. Kelsey Goodman (field hockey)

92. Catherine Rankin (equestrian)

93. Bailey Walker (rowing)

94. Nick Kapteyn (basketball, volleyball)

95. Jordan Topping (hockey)

96. Kayden Dorma (wrestling)

97. Seth Davis (hockey)

98. Cierra Paisley (hockey)

99. Sarah St. Cyr (volleyball, basketball)

100. Riley Caljouw (football)

101. Lauren Barnes (volleyball)

102. Kailey Gerard (fastpitch)

103. Mathieu Jung (lacrosse, hockey)

104. Humza Khan (basketball)

105. Shania Pronk (rugby)

106. Tayler Green (fastpitch)

107. Aiden Carr (soccer, basketball)

108. Demi Rose (fastpitch)

109. Beth Corish (field hockey)

110. Nick Thomas (football)

111. Ben Berard (hockey)

112. Avi Sharabi (rugby)

113. Ethan Whitelaw (hockey, volleyball)

Honourable mentions — Nicole Fredrickson (field hockey, rowing); Mckaylee Catcher (volleyball, soccer); Zachery Elliott (soccer, lacrosse); Sartaj Dale (basketball); McKenna Haz (rugby); Kevin Glanfield (field lacrosse); Olivia Poirier (soccer); Andrew Ketola (football); Alicia Hatcher (rugby); Sophia Murray (field hockey); Christine Coels (equestrian); Abby Wadsworth (field hockey, track); Hannah & Caisa Heyes (soccer); Jessica Pederson (rugby); Clayton Key (football); Riley Buckner (figure skating); Taylor Hamm (basketball, field hockey); Brooke Dillabaugh (volleyball, soccer); Benecia George (soccer); Lalaine Gower (swimming, track); Liam Craig (hockey); Sarah Kedves (figure skating); Brenna Bazinet (volleyball, basketball); Tara Christensen (rowing); Deklon & Mason Shadlock (wakeboarding); Ethan Burke (rugby, lacrosse); Tristin Gait (auto racing); Graham McKinnon (basketball); Alucious Gray (basketball, rugby); Nyles Moisson (tennis); Cam Nickerson (hockey); Jimmy-Joe Johnny (soccer, lacrosse); Todd Heard (snowboarding); Paige Whitelaw (volleyball, hockey); Haakon Koyote (swimming); Bree Castle (biathlon); Baylee Hopwo (figure skating); Caitlyn Luckhurst (figure skating); Connor Hayer (basketball); Rebeca Bailey (gymnastics); Trystinna Bailey (gymnastics); Michelle Pewarchuck (field hockey); Montana Prystupa (swimming); Carlie Cameron (volleyball); John Hawthorne (hockey); Ryan Hogg (hockey); Nicole Lindsay (track); Yiyi Yan (volleyball); Nao Tada (volleyball); Connor Sutton (hockey); Mackenzie Thompson (bowling); Chris Branting (lacrosse); Lexi Corby (roller derby); Karlien le Roux (volleyball); Juliet King (volleyball, basketball); Mike Brandsma (basketball, volleyball); Adam Kapteyn (volleyball, basketball);  Brian Robb (lacrosse); Jesse Van Wingerden (basketball); Sarah Cross (field hockey); Savanah VanNieuwkerk (swimming); Rachelle Van Boven (volleyball, soccer); Rayne Hankins (wrestling, fastpitch), Robin Fleming (field hockey, hockey); Madison Heisterman (cross country, track); Emma Kononowicz (martial arts, climbing); Emily Cake (equestrian, track); Wyatt Youland (motocross); Alan Park (volleyball); Rosie Lee (swimming).

— Don Bodger

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.